Fatty alcohols are generally straight chain and high molecular weight primary alcohols which are derived from oils and natural fats. Some of the commercial important fatty alcohols are oleyl, lauryl and stearyl alcohols. Mostly the fatty alcohols are colourless oily liquids although impure samples usually appear yellow. The fatty alcohols have a single alcohol group (-OH) and even number of carbon atoms that are attached to the terminal carbon. The fatty alcohols are widely used in the industries and some of them are branched while others are unsaturated.
Fatty alcohols are mostly used in the production of surfactants and detergents. They are also known as the component of foods, cosmetics, and industrial solvents. Fatty alcohols also behave as the non-ionic surfactants due to their amphipathic nature. The fatty alcohols are used as thickeners in skin care products. The fatty alcohols can be beneficial for the dry skin and not irritating with the skin that provides you lots of benefits.
What does fatty alcohol do?
Alcohols are alkanes with hydroxyl on the terminal carbon makes them primary alcohols whereas the fatty alcohols are used in the cosmetic formulations as the thickeners, emollients, and emulsifiers. Most of the fatty alcohols are found as the waxes that are also known as esters with the fatty alcohols and fatty acids. They are also produced by plants, animals, and bacteria for the purpose of buoyancy and considered as the source of energy and water.
It is generally difficult to make a comparison between the alcohol and fatty alcohol and it is derived from the coconut oil that is used by lots of cosmetic companies and helps you to provide a great product that gives you beautiful and good looking skin. As the fatty alcohol is plant based then they always appear in the organic and natural skincare formulas and help you by improving your health and skin condition in an effective manner. It helps to clog the pores and also help to reduce the issues that cause a breakout in your skin and make you able to get a younger looking and beautiful skin without any issue. As the fatty alcohols usually appear in almost all cosmetic products then it is hard to avoid it for any person. There are lots of other benefits companies can get by using fatty alcohol and it is also used in the various industrial sectors to make a variety of products beneficial for you.
In addition to this, there has been no evidence that the fatty alcohols are carcinogenic and mutagenic and cause infertility. It is easy to eliminate fatty alcohol from the body when it exposed naturally and by limiting the possibility of the retention.